You are here
Home > Posts tagged "Shenendehowa Lacrosse"

Pierce Holohan, Shenendehowa 2018 Midfielder

Congratulations to Pierce Holohan, Shenendehowa 2018 Midfielder, on His Commitment to Limestone College!!! Name: Pierce Holohan Grad Year: 2018 Position: Midfielder High School: Shenendehowa HS Scholastic Coach: Jason Gifford Club: Albany Power College: Verbal Commitment to Limestone College   (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

2017 Shen Fall Brawl – Sat. Oct 14!!!

Saturday October 14, 2017 For boys 3/4, 5/6 & 7/8 teams All games played on the McBride Fields 16 McBride Rd, Mechanicville, NY 12118 Email info@shenlaxclub.com for additional information or to hold your spot. Follow Shenendehowa Youth Lacrosse on Facebook: @shenlaxclub    (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Jason Gifford Earns MVP Honors in LPSC 39+ Division!!!

Playing with Team Pure Performance, Shenendehowa Boys' Varisty Lacrosse Head Coach Jason Gifford, recently took home MVP Honors from the Lake Placid Summit Classic 39+ division championship game. In the championship game, Team Pure Performance defeated Port Jeff Sports 8-6. The win represents Team Pure Performance's sixth championship in seven years,

Section II Players Earn All-State Honors

Congratulations to the Section II boys named to the New York State Sports Writers Association All-State teams: Large Schools Lucas Quinn Niskayuna Sr. Midfielder, FIRST TEAM Tyler Hess Guilderland Sr. LSM, SECOND TEAM Michael Doxie Niskayuna Sr. Midfielder, THIRD TEAM Anthony Tebbano Shenendehowa Sr. Goalie, FOURTH TEAM Devin O'Leary Queensbury Sr. Defense, SIXTH TEAM Small Schools Jack Pemrick Greenwich Sr.

Capital District Players Named to 2017 Under Armour Underclass Rosters

Congratulations to the Capital District Players Named to the 2017 Under Armour Underclass Rosters!! Best viewed in landscape on mobile devices The Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Weekend will take place from June 29 to July 2, 2017 at Towson University, Towson, MD.  Following regional tryouts, players were selected to play in the Command division

2017 Orange Crush College Recruiting Showcase Standouts

Congratulations to the Capital District Players Named as Standouts at the 2017 Orange Crush College Recruiting Showcase!! On Saturday June 10th, 2017 the 5th Annual Orange Crush College Showcase was held at Fayetteville-Manlius High School in Manlius, NY. Participants played a minimum of three games in front of the Division I, II, and III college

2017 Section II Boys Lacrosse All-Americans and Other Awards Announced!!

Congrats to all 2017 Section II Boys Lacrosse All-Americans and Other Award Winners!! Bob Scott Award PJ McHugh, CBA COY Shawn Hennessy, Shaker All American Lucas Quinn, Niskayuna Anthony Tebbano, Shenendehowa Michael Doxie, Niskayuna Nick Pepe, Shaker Tyler Hess ,Guilderland All Academic Andrew Kopplin, Bethlehem Miles McDonald, Queensbury Luke McMahon, CBA Greg Polmatier, Saratoga Jon Rosetti, Ballston Spa (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle ||

Shaker Takes the Section II Class A Championship!!

After trailing Shenendehowa 4-3 at halftime, the Shaker boys' lacrosse team controlled the second half to win the Section II Class A Championship 9-5.  With the win, the Blue Bison  earned their first Section II Championship since 2000.  Shaker advances to play in the NYSPHSAA Regional Final  on Saturday. Our photo

Forty Teams Play in the 2017 Armed Forces Day Jamboree!!!

On Saturday May 20, 2017 forty boys' youth lacrosse teams gathered at DiCaprio Park in Guilderland, New York for the ninth annual Armed Forces Day Jamboree.  Teams from around the Northeast played in 3rd/4th, 5th/6th, and 7th/8th grade divisions in the event hosted by Guilderland Youth Lacrosse.  In addition to the great

Top