You are here
Home > Posts tagged "Niskayuna Lacrosse"

Men’s Pick-Up Box Lax in Niskayuna!!!

Men's 30+ Pick-Up Box Lax When: Sundays at 6:00 PM Where: Blatnick Park 2855 River Rd. Niskayuna, NY Cost: $5 per man/evening For info: jmakarowsky@gmail.com Weather permitting, from now until it snows!! Click for DIRECTIONS (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Q&A with James Manchester of the Canistigione Crabmen

James Manchester is well known to the Capital District lacrosse community through his many years as a player, parent, coach, administrator, board member, official, and television color commentator.  James recently took the time to speak to Capital District Lax about the Canistigione Crabmen's participation in the Lake Placid Summit Classic. Tell

Q&A with Niskayuna and JHU Alum Mark Bryan

Mark Bryan's lacrosse career began two years before he started high school, when his older brother Jeff, an All-American Attackman at Niskayuna and later a 2x All-American at West Point, and Niskayuna Coach Mike Vorgang convinced him to give up baseball to give lax a try.  The rest was history,

Section II Players Earn All-State Honors

Congratulations to the Section II boys named to the New York State Sports Writers Association All-State teams: Large Schools Lucas Quinn Niskayuna Sr. Midfielder, FIRST TEAM Tyler Hess Guilderland Sr. LSM, SECOND TEAM Michael Doxie Niskayuna Sr. Midfielder, THIRD TEAM Anthony Tebbano Shenendehowa Sr. Goalie, FOURTH TEAM Devin O'Leary Queensbury Sr. Defense, SIXTH TEAM Small Schools Jack Pemrick Greenwich Sr.

Bertrams, Dowd, and Goldstock Debut for Cannons

On Thursday July 20, 2017, three players with local connections - UAlbany alum Matt Bertrams, Siena alum Casey Dowd, and Niskayuna (and UNC) alum Luke Goldstock each played in their first game with the Boston Cannons. Although the Cannons fell to the NY Lizards 16-14, each of the players with Capital

Capital District Players Named to 2017 Under Armour Underclass Rosters

Congratulations to the Capital District Players Named to the 2017 Under Armour Underclass Rosters!! Best viewed in landscape on mobile devices The Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Weekend will take place from June 29 to July 2, 2017 at Towson University, Towson, MD.  Following regional tryouts, players were selected to play in the Command division

2017 Section II Boys Lacrosse All-Americans and Other Awards Announced!!

Congrats to all 2017 Section II Boys Lacrosse All-Americans and Other Award Winners!! Bob Scott Award PJ McHugh, CBA COY Shawn Hennessy, Shaker All American Lucas Quinn, Niskayuna Anthony Tebbano, Shenendehowa Michael Doxie, Niskayuna Nick Pepe, Shaker Tyler Hess ,Guilderland All Academic Andrew Kopplin, Bethlehem Miles McDonald, Queensbury Luke McMahon, CBA Greg Polmatier, Saratoga Jon Rosetti, Ballston Spa (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle ||

Lucas Quinn of Niskayuna, and UAlbany Commit Tehoka Nanticoke to Play in the 2017 Under Armour All-America Game!!!

  Niskayuna midfielder Lucas Quinn, and UAlbany commit Tehoka Nanticoke of the IMG Academy in Florida  have been named as participants in the 2017 Under Armour All-America Game. Quinn who committed to play lacrosse at Syracuse before ever playing in a high school varsity game, and Nanticoke an attackman who starred for the Iroquois

Congrats to Thomas Constantine, Niskayuna 2018 Att/Mid, on His Commitment to Ithaca!!!

  Congrats to Thomas Constantine, Niskayuna 2018 Att/Mid on his commitment to Ithaca College!!! Player Profile: Thomas Constantine Graduation Year: 2018 Email: tcons08@gmail.com Height 6'1"  Weight: 198 lbs Scholastic Coach: Mike Vorgang Club: Albany Power Club Coach: Mike Vorgang Lacrosse Honors and Achievements: Scholar Athlete of 2016 Spring season 2016 Orange Crush All-star NYS Lax Shootout All-star (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});  

Top