You are here
Home > Posts tagged "Niskayuna Lacrosse"

Dyer and Burgio Earn All-Sunshine State Conference Honors

Guilderland and Niskayuna Alums Recognized For Their Play at Florida Southern Congratulations to Guilderland grad Kevin Dyer, and Niskayuna grad Max Burgio for earning All-Sunshine State Conference honors at Florida Southern. Dyer, a sophomore Attackman, was named to the All-SSC Second Team.  During the 2018 season, he scored 30 goals and added 10 assists,

Men’s Pick-Up Box Lax in Niskayuna!!!

Men's 30+ Pick-Up Box Lax When: Sundays at 6:00 PM Where: Blatnick Park 2855 River Rd. Niskayuna, NY Cost: $5 per man/evening For info: jmakarowsky@gmail.com Weather permitting, from now until it snows!! Click for DIRECTIONS (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({}); (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

Q&A with James Manchester of the Canistigione Crabmen

James Manchester is well known to the Capital District lacrosse community through his many years as a player, parent, coach, administrator, board member, official, and television color commentator.  James recently took the time to speak to Capital District Lax about the Canistigione Crabmen's participation in the Lake Placid Summit Classic. Tell

Q&A with Niskayuna and JHU Alum Mark Bryan

Mark Bryan's lacrosse career began two years before he started high school, when his older brother Jeff, an All-American Attackman at Niskayuna and later a 2x All-American at West Point, and Niskayuna Coach Mike Vorgang convinced him to give up baseball to give lax a try.  The rest was history,

Section II Players Earn All-State Honors

Congratulations to the Section II boys named to the New York State Sports Writers Association All-State teams: Large Schools Lucas Quinn Niskayuna Sr. Midfielder, FIRST TEAM Tyler Hess Guilderland Sr. LSM, SECOND TEAM Michael Doxie Niskayuna Sr. Midfielder, THIRD TEAM Anthony Tebbano Shenendehowa Sr. Goalie, FOURTH TEAM Devin O'Leary Queensbury Sr. Defense, SIXTH TEAM Small Schools Jack Pemrick Greenwich Sr.

Bertrams, Dowd, and Goldstock Debut for Cannons

On Thursday July 20, 2017, three players with local connections - UAlbany alum Matt Bertrams, Siena alum Casey Dowd, and Niskayuna (and UNC) alum Luke Goldstock each played in their first game with the Boston Cannons. Although the Cannons fell to the NY Lizards 16-14, each of the players with Capital

Capital District Players Named to 2017 Under Armour Underclass Rosters

Congratulations to the Capital District Players Named to the 2017 Under Armour Underclass Rosters!! Best viewed in landscape on mobile devices The Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Weekend will take place from June 29 to July 2, 2017 at Towson University, Towson, MD.  Following regional tryouts, players were selected to play in the Command division

2017 Section II Boys Lacrosse All-Americans and Other Awards Announced!!

Congrats to all 2017 Section II Boys Lacrosse All-Americans and Other Award Winners!! Bob Scott Award PJ McHugh, CBA COY Shawn Hennessy, Shaker All American Lucas Quinn, Niskayuna Anthony Tebbano, Shenendehowa Michael Doxie, Niskayuna Nick Pepe, Shaker Tyler Hess ,Guilderland All Academic Andrew Kopplin, Bethlehem Miles McDonald, Queensbury Luke McMahon, CBA Greg Polmatier, Saratoga Jon Rosetti, Ballston Spa (adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle ||

Top