You are here
Home > High School > Capital District Players Named to 2017 Under Armour Underclass Rosters

Capital District Players Named to 2017 Under Armour Underclass Rosters


Congratulations to the Capital District Players Named to the 2017 Under Armour Underclass Rosters!!

Best viewed in landscape on mobile devices

L to R. Samantha DeVito/518/BSpa, Jordan Bentley/662/Queensbury, Abby Searles/522/Saratoga, Kit O’Hara/523, Elizabeth Mcginn/557/Saratoga, Sylvie Waters/513/Saratoga

The Under Armour All-America Lacrosse Weekend will take place from June 29 to July 2, 2017 at Towson University, Towson, MD.  Following regional tryouts, players were selected to play in the Command division (2020 & 2021 graduation year players), and Highlight division (2018 & 2019 graduation year players).  These regional teams will compete in a pool play tournament for the Under Armour Underclass Championship title.

Additional  players selected from the regional tryouts who are uncommitted to college and make up teams from each of the 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021 graduation classes will participate in the Uncommitted Showcase, competing and showcasing themselves in front of scores of coaches at Towson University during Under Armour All-America Weekend.

Check out the following lists of Capital District Boys and Girls selected to play in the event.

BOYS

UPSTATE NEW YORK BOYS – COMMAND

Name Hometown High School Position Athlete Bio
Willard Anderson Menands, NY Albany Academy Mid-Field Athlete Bio
Lucas Bennice Ballston Spa, NY Ballston Spa Attack Athlete Bio
Connor Cecala Malta, NY Ballston Spa Long Stick Mid-Field Athlete Bio
Andrew D’Allaird Niskayuna, NY Niskayuna High School Goalie Athlete Bio
Ty McHerron Burnt Hills, NY Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Attack Athlete Bio

 

UPSTATE NEW YORK BOYS – HIGHLIGHT

Name Hometown High School Position Athlete Bio
Austin Deskewicz Ballston Spa, NY Ballston Spa High School Face-off Athlete Bio
Matt Stucchi Rexford, NY Shenendehowa Mid-Field Athlete Bio
Sam Swingruber Malta, NY Ballston Spa Mid-Field Athlete Bio

 

GIRLS

UPSTATE NEW YORK GIRLS – COMMAND

Name Hometown High School Position Athlete Bio
Jordan Bentley Queensbury, NY Queensbury High School Mid-Field Athlete Bio
Samantha DeVito Ballston Spa, NY Ballston Spa Senior HS Mid-Field Athlete Bio
Elizabeth McGinn Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Springs High School Mid-Field Athlete Bio
Catherine “Kit” O’Hara Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Springs High School Attack Athlete Bio
Abigail Searles Gansevoort, NY Saratoga Springs High School Goalie Athlete Bio
Sylvie Waters Middle Grove, NY Saratoga Springs HS Attack Athlete Bio

 

GIRLS UNCOMMITTED 2021

Name Hometown High School Position Athlete Bio
Madeleine Boger Saratoga Springs, NY The Albany Academies Attack Athlete Bio
Ciara Mazzone Nassau, NY Columbia Mid-Field Athlete Bio

As previously reported on Capital District Lax, Niskayuna’s Lucas Quinn, and UAlbany commit Tehoka Nanticoke will be teammates in the weekend’s featured event, the Under Armour All-America Game: 

Lucas Quinn of Niskayuna, and UAlbany Commit Tehoka Nanticoke to Play in the 2017 Under Armour All-America Game!!!







Gary Govel
Gary has been involved in lacrosse in the Capital District for over 35 years as a player, youth coach, program administrator, parent, and fan. Gary launched www.capitaldistrictlax.com in November 2015 to report on lacrosse news and information of interest to the region, and to share his passion for the game. In addition to operating this site and associated social media, Gary is also a contributor to Inside Lacrosse.
http://www.capitaldistrictlax.com
Top